Unable to use Tata Sky Wifi Remote

Discussion in 'Tata Sky DTH' started by redevpramod, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I've a TataSky HD+ box, and I downloaded the new TataSky App from the AppStore.
    The STB is connected to my WiFi router with the TataSky Wifi Dongle.
    I am unable to use the feature of WiFi remote provided by the TataSky App.
    On trying to connect I get an error '0xfd2002 : Wi-Fi signal not available, Please ensure your TataSky + HD set top box and this device are currently connected to the same Wi-Fi router.'
    Has anyone in the forum faced the issue? Any solution?
    The TataSky helpline is clueless about this...
     
    #1




  2. madhusudhan7 leaguemaddy Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    87
    Even i've been facing this issue for several days now, i guess this is a Android App specific issue, my friend with iphone says it working for him - need to confirm again though
     
    #2
  3. redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, I am facing the issue with my iPhone app, can you please ask your friend if he did some settings on his iPhone or the stb ?Thanks.
     
    #3
  4. madhusudhan7 leaguemaddy Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    87
    He says none, it's in the default settings but he hasn't used it for the last few days. He'll confirm again later today
     
    #4
  5. redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Any updates ?
    regards
    Redev
     
    #5
  6. kumararvind TS + HD Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    958
    Likes Received:
    67
    Works fine for me.
     
    #6
  7. redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiare you using the WiFi dongle or have you connected the box to the wifi router with a network cable ?Any specific settings required ?thanksRedev
     
    #7
  8. kumararvind TS + HD Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    958
    Likes Received:
    67
    Hiare you using the WiFi dongle or have you connected the box to the wifi router with a network cable ?Any specific settings required ?thanksRedev
    Wifi dongle & no specific setting, just running the app.
     
    #8
  9. redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's very strange, as in my case, it appears the App is unable to connect to my WiFi and thus unable to find my STB.
     
    #9
  10. kumararvind TS + HD Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    958
    Likes Received:
    67
    Uninstall and reinstall the app... At most times it corrects all the problems
     
    #10

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)