Unable to use Tata Sky Wifi Remote

Discussion in 'Tata Sky DTH' started by redevpramod, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. redevpramod

    redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I've a TataSky HD+ box, and I downloaded the new TataSky App from the AppStore.
    The STB is connected to my WiFi router with the TataSky Wifi Dongle.
    I am unable to use the feature of WiFi remote provided by the TataSky App.
    On trying to connect I get an error '0xfd2002 : Wi-Fi signal not available, Please ensure your TataSky + HD set top box and this device are currently connected to the same Wi-Fi router.'
    Has anyone in the forum faced the issue? Any solution?
    The TataSky helpline is clueless about this...
     




  2. madhusudhan7

    madhusudhan7 leaguemaddy
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    98
    Even i've been facing this issue for several days now, i guess this is a Android App specific issue, my friend with iphone says it working for him - need to confirm again though
     
  3. redevpramod

    redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply, I am facing the issue with my iPhone app, can you please ask your friend if he did some settings on his iPhone or the stb ?Thanks.
     
  4. madhusudhan7

    madhusudhan7 leaguemaddy
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,405
    Likes Received:
    98
    He says none, it's in the default settings but he hasn't used it for the last few days. He'll confirm again later today
     
  5. redevpramod

    redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Any updates ?
    regards
    Redev
     
  6. kumararvind

    kumararvind TS + HD
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    979
    Likes Received:
    69
    Works fine for me.
     
  7. redevpramod

    redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hiare you using the WiFi dongle or have you connected the box to the wifi router with a network cable ?Any specific settings required ?thanksRedev
     
  8. kumararvind

    kumararvind TS + HD
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    979
    Likes Received:
    69
    Hiare you using the WiFi dongle or have you connected the box to the wifi router with a network cable ?Any specific settings required ?thanksRedev
    Wifi dongle & no specific setting, just running the app.
     
  9. redevpramod

    redevpramod Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's very strange, as in my case, it appears the App is unable to connect to my WiFi and thus unable to find my STB.
     
  10. kumararvind

    kumararvind TS + HD
    Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    979
    Likes Received:
    69
    Uninstall and reinstall the app... At most times it corrects all the problems
     

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)