1. Please change your bookmarks from https to http. Also clear up your HSTS!
  2. Please ensure you have read this document.

PPPoE on Router - Connection Timeout errors!

Discussion in 'Honesty Net Solutions' started by Ashwin Chandrasekaran, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. Ashwin Chandrasekaran Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    HNS was setup and initiated only today. After the technician left, I set up my Buffalo WHR-HP-G300N router. Every now and then, the HNS login page opens up instead of a website. The internet's disconnected at this point, but it starts up again the moment I enter my ID and password.The Connection Type on "Continuous Connection". Tried with both ON and OFF on "Keep Alive". After almost an hour i need to login again. This shouldn't happen since the PPPoE is setup on the router with these settings.Any clues as to what could be going on?
     
    #1




  2. mgcarley Founder, Hayai Broadband Regulars

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    100
    You shouldn't be getting the 24Online page if your account is set to PPPoE mode. Which area are you in and who is your cable operator?
     
    #2
  3. Ashwin Chandrasekaran Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    You shouldn't be getting the 24Online page if your account is set to PPPoE mode.

    Right you are. Both my IP and login details are on the router. It's possible the session times out, but the router tried to connect and it's not able to. I tried it today - It got disconnected and i started seeing the 24Online page. Instead of logging in from 24Online, i tried everything with my router - restart, removing and putting in the settings again, reset. Nothing seemed to work until i logged in from 24Online. Note: I close the page after I log in.

    Which area are you in and who is your cable operator?

    I'm in Kanjurmarg West so I spoke directly with HNS since they're based in Bhandup. Didn't go through my cable operator for HNS if that's why you asked.
     
    #3
  4. mgcarley Founder, Hayai Broadband Regulars

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    100
    Right you are. Both my IP and login details are on the router. It's possible the session times out, but the router tried to connect and it's not able to. I tried it today - It got disconnected and i started seeing the 24Online page. Instead of logging in from 24Online, i tried everything with my router - restart, removing and putting in the settings again, reset. Nothing seemed to work until i logged in from 24Online. Note: I close the page after I log in.

    I'm in Kanjurmarg West so I spoke directly with HNS since they're based in Bhandup. Didn't go through my cable operator for HNS if that's why you asked.

    I've seen this before. The 24Online page is supposed to be kept open during your session, but since you're on PPPoE it shouldn't be coming up at all as we've already established.

    I'll ask Ripunjay to get in touch with you (or get someone from his support team to get in touch with you) via private message. To reconfigure your account he'll need your username but not your password but fortunately it can be fixed in a jiffy. Probably he'll switch you over to just get a dynamic IP so all you'll need is the login and password and probably the service name - makes life easier at both ends.
     
    #4
  5. Ashwin Chandrasekaran Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Issue Resolved! You don't need to get in touch with anyone. I called them up myself and they sent a guy who tried to get it resolved over the phone with another tech back at the office. Well, the guy who came over didn't know much so I spoke to the guy on the phone myself.Anyway, you were right. I reset the router, put in my user ID & password, service name (which is "HNSPPPOE") and the DNS server addresses. No more having to go through the 24Online page. This becomes especially important when friends/colleagues try to connect to the Wi-Fi and no other computer is switched on at the time.Thanks a lot, Mathew. :)
     
    #5
  6. mgcarley Founder, Hayai Broadband Regulars

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    100
    Issue Resolved! You don't need to get in touch with anyone. I called them up myself and they sent a guy who tried to get it resolved over the phone with another tech back at the office. Well, the guy who came over didn't know much so I spoke to the guy on the phone myself.

    In that case, no worries. Good to see your problem got sorted quickly.

    Anyway, you were right. I reset the router, put in my user ID & password, service name (which is "HNSPPPOE") and the DNS server addresses. No more having to go through the 24Online page. This becomes especially important when friends/colleagues try to connect to the Wi-Fi and no other computer is switched on at the time.

    Thanks a lot, Mathew. :)

    This is the way broadband is supposed to be, in my opinion: "always on" and just working "out of the box".
     
    #6
  7. Ashwin Chandrasekaran Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is the way broadband is supposed to be, in my opinion: "always on" and just working "out of the box".

    I completely agree.

    This forum seemed so dead, I never expected a reply so quickly. :) Hope Hayai has a bright future in this country.
     
    #7
  8. mgcarley Founder, Hayai Broadband Regulars

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,287
    Likes Received:
    100
    Hayai & HNS are different entities. It just so happens I have a good relationship with some of the people there.
     
    #8
  9. Ashwin Chandrasekaran Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hayai & HNS are different entities. It just so happens I have a good relationship with some of the people there.

    Yeah, different entities, I know. Just rooting for Hayai too. :)
     
    #9
  10. VinceB Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ashwin, could you tell me the DNS server details you used?Just got an HNS connection in Thane. Works fine on a direct conection to my laptop. Trying to set it up on my TP Link router. I reset the router, and entered the user-name, password, Service name (HNSPPPOE). Entered setting as Dynamic IP, and it even got an IP.Under Connection mode, i set it as Connect Automatically, yet theres a panel that juts says "Connecting....." when i click on the Connect button.I think its because the DNS server ips are blank. :sAny suggestions?
     
    #10

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)