"Invalid Server Name" problem while accessing wifi through my Nokia siemens modem !

Discussion in 'Broadband Wireless Access' started by dsr007rana, Dec 13, 2010.

  1. dsr007rana Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am using BSNL broadband. I have nokia siemens ADSL modem.

    The problem is i cant access wifi in my nokia e72 whether it is showing the available wifi connection of my modem. I used wpa/psk encryption. after entering the wep shared key(asked by my phone) and test the internet connection.

    but whenever i type a url or search via google..it says "INVALID SERVER" name ..!

    can anyone please help me in this matter ?

    [Even i use the wifi service at my college and there it works efficiently without giving any problem]
     
    #1




  2. meetdilip Computer Addict Regulars

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,434
    Likes Received:
    75
    1. Configure your modem in PPPoE.2. Enable DHCP in your modem.3. In the TCP/IP properties of your PC, set " Obtain IP address automatically ". Feedback.
     
    #2
  3. essbebe MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,807
    Likes Received:
    80
    4.
    Also enable UpNp option in modem/router.
    5.
    Check channel number used usually 6 or 11 .
    6.
    I used wpa/psk encryption. after entering the wep shared key(asked by my phone)
    (a) try without any security key.
    (b) then wep key
    (c)then WPA/psk key.

    No idea how you can use two security keys at the same time.

    Since in office , phone accesses wifi network, problem in modem/router settings in home.
    If possible save as screen shot Jpg WIFI page and upload at tinypic.com.
    7.
    Check my "STICKY" post WA3002_g4 quick reference guide
    for wifi settings . Refer Chennai site.
     
    #3
  4. dsr007rana Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ">http://

    ---------- Post added at 12:38 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 AM ----------

    http://broadbandforum.in/%3Ca%20href=%22http://tinypic.com?ref=3344rcp%22%20target=%22_blank%22%3E%3Cimg%20src=%22http://i56.tinypic.com/3344rcp.png%22%20border=%220%22%20alt=%22Image%20and%20video%20hosting%20by%20TinyPic%22%3E%3C/a%3E">

    ---------- Post added at 12:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:38 AM ----------

    ">

    ---------- Post added at 12:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 AM ----------



    ---------- Post added at 12:43 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:41 AM ----------

    ">http://

    ---------- Post added at 12:38 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:37 AM ----------

    http://broadbandforum.in/%3Ca%20href=%22http://tinypic.com?ref=3344rcp%22%20target=%22_blank%22%3E%3Cimg%20src=%22http://i56.tinypic.com/3344rcp.png%22%20border=%220%22%20alt=%22Image%20and%20video%20hosting%20by%20TinyPic%22%3E%3C/a%3E">

    ---------- Post added at 12:39 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:38 AM ----------

    ">

    ---------- Post added at 12:41 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:39 AM ----------




    ---------- Post added at 12:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 12:43 AM ----------
     
    #4
  5. dsr007rana Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    here i have sent the screen shot of my modem configuration.. all i have done is shown in the pictures.
    Even i enabled dhcp enabled and configured thrrough the pppoe but still am not able to access wireless.. :(
     
    #5
  6. webharsh Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you sir...it worked..and i am using my bsnl broadband on my wi fi phone!but now i need to protect my wifi from others...so how can i set a key/password to avoid its misuse + ensure that i can still access from wifi from mobile!thanks in advance!
     
    #6

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)