1. Please change your bookmarks from https to http. Also clear up your HSTS!
  2. Please ensure you have read this document.

How to configure tikona with wireless N AdSl2+ modem router (TP-LINK TD-w8951ND)

Discussion in 'Tikona Broadband' started by zoro123, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. zoro123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am stuck with the settings on the router. Can someone guide me through the settings. I want to share internet to my desktop, laptop and mobile phone. Please help me with the settings
     
    #1




  2. Sid Sid

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    50
    You have the WLAN port on the router?? First reset the router if you have done any custom settings..Connect the LAN cable from tikona router(small box) to Wlan of the TP link. (In case you dont want to use the router from Tikona then better call them for a visit to set your new router )
     
    #2
  3. zoro123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have the WLAN port on the router?? First reset the router if you have done any custom settings..

    Connect the LAN cable from tikona router(small box) to Wlan of the TP link.

    (In case you dont want to use the router from Tikona then better call them for a visit to set your new router )

    I have these ports as shown in the figure below:

    http://www.tp-link.com/resources/images/products/gallery/TD-W8951ND-03-New.jpg

    I have connected the lan cable from the small box to the TP link router 1st port.

    I want to connect to desktop with rj45 cable and laptops with router. Should I use pppoe/pppoa settings or dynamic ip or static ip or bridge?
     
    #3
  4. zoro123 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have the WLAN port on the router?? First reset the router if you have done any custom settings..

    Connect the LAN cable from tikona router(small box) to Wlan of the TP link.

    (In case you dont want to use the router from Tikona then better call them for a visit to set your new router )

    I have these ports as shown in the figure below:

    http://www.tp-link.com/resources/images/products/gallery/TD-W8951ND-03-New.jpg
     
    #4
  5. Sid Sid

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    50
    I hope you have connected to the white slot shown thr (looks like WAN port) so it fine.Now connect the router to your laptop (through wifi) - will ask your router key located on the router. (You have windows 7??)Let it configure and use it with no security for now or you choose WPA2-personal as security (password protected). Once connected it will show 'connected' (maybe with a yellow mark) , try opening the tikona login page from browser :)
     
    #5
  6. smshashi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Follow these steps in this order for DLINK 2730 modem, for setting up both as a LAN router and Wifi Access Point. Connect the LAN cable to LAN1 port on router and login to router ip (192.168.1.1) for doing these setup. Login with admin/admin as userid/password.1) Advanced Setup-> Layer2, Add atm0 with default settings2) WAN Service -> Add with Bridge type selected, keep others default3) Wireless ->Enable Wireless, and give your own SSID, keep others default4) Wireless-> Security-> Give Network Authentication as WPA-Personal, and passprase will be your own password to connect to WiFi5) Interface Grouping -> Give a group name as WAN, and select WL0, LAN2, LAN3, LAN4 from right to left, Apply/Save. Now there should be 2 groups one Default with LAN1 and other with new Group Name6) LAN -> In the right top dropdown select WAN group and disable DHCP, Apply/Save7) Management->Settings->Backup your settings8) Management -> RebootConnect the output from Tikona to LAN2 port on the router, connect your laptop to Wifi on the router using the SSID/passphrase. This should work, else shutdown router for 10 seconds, disable your wireless network and log-off/on again, enable wireless network and try connecting again.After this the ethernet wire coming from Tikona should be connected to LAN2 port, and you can use wifi. Note that LAN1 port is used to connect to the router only (192.168.1.1) after this setup. Go to login page of tikona (1.254.254.254) with ur userid and password given by tikona and login to connect to internet.RegardsShashi
     
    #6
  7. krishanveerchauhan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks alot...will it work for D-link ADSL-2750U.and one more thing every computer connected to modem will need to login in tikona or only once is enough..because most tikona packs allow only 2 logins at a time..so can i use mroe then 2??Regard Krish
     
    #7
  8. raj2007 Mayan Regulars

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    2,070
    Likes Received:
    70
  9. krishanveerchauhan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    #9
  10. Karunakaran Samayan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have completed all this steps and able to connect via wifi. But LAN is not working. When i Checked LAN settings in advanced setup, it enables DHCP automatically. Kindly help. Thanks in advance.
     
    #10

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)