1. Please change your bookmarks from https to http. Also clear up your HSTS!
  2. Please ensure you have read this document.

How do I configure my newly bought D-Link DSL-2730u Wireless N 150 ADSL2+ 4-Port Router(cum modem)?

Discussion in 'Airtel Broadband' started by samjoad, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. samjoad Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Recently, I bought a D-Link DSL-2730u Wireless N 150 ADSL2+ 4-Port Router(i.e also modem) to connect to my Airtel broadband. I've given up after repeated failures to connect to the Internet.When I ran the diagnostics through 192.168.1.1 of the modem, the process is failing in the step when its connecting to the ISP. I've validated the ISP's username and password but still It gets failed there.Though, I am getting a valid DSL signal, but after that its throwing the error 651.I'm using Windows 7. And searched the net for all possible solutions for this error. Tried each one of it, nothing's working.Am I configuring the Modem right? Please assist as to what settings I must put.Thanks in advance.
     
    #1




  2. kreacher Where is HD? Regulars

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    3
    ^ I don't know which fields are required for D-Link but I recently got a Linksys WAG120N and for setting up I changed the following -Encapsulation - RFC 2516 PPPoEMultiplexing - LLCQoS - UBRVPI - 1VCI - 32DSL Modulation - Multimode (if it does not work fall back to G.Dmt)Username and Password -DNS Server - Use Airtel / OpenDNS / Google DNS / DNS AdvantageHope it helps
     
    #2
  3. smshashi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Follow these steps in this order for DLINK 2730 modem, for setting up both as a LAN router and Wifi Access Point. Connect the LAN cable to LAN1 port on router and login to router ip (192.168.1.1) for doing these setup. Login with admin/admin as userid/password.1) Advanced Setup-> Layer2, Add atm0 with default settings2) WAN Service -> Add with Bridge type selected, keep others default3) Wireless ->Enable Wireless, and give your own SSID, keep others default4) Wireless-> Security-> Give Network Authentication as WPA-Personal, and passprase will be your own password to connect to WiFi5) Interface Grouping -> Give a group name as WAN, and select WL0, LAN2, LAN3, LAN4 from right to left, Apply/Save. Now there should be 2 groups one Default with LAN1 and other with new Group Name6) LAN -> In the right top dropdown select WAN group and disable DHCP, Apply/Save7) Management->Settings->Backup your settings8) Management -> RebootConnect the output from Tikona to LAN2 port on the router, connect your laptop to Wifi on the router using the SSID/passphrase. This should work, else shutdown router for 10 seconds, disable your wireless network and log-off/on again, enable wireless network and try connecting again.After this the ethernet wire coming from Tikona should be connected to LAN2 port, and you can use wifi. Note that LAN1 port is used to connect to the router only (192.168.1.1) after this setup.RegardsShashi
     
    #3
  4. ssapnp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Perfectly worked. Thanks a lot Shashi. :positive:
     
    #4
  5. Sarath Kumar Pujari New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I followed these settings on my dsl 2730u. I 'm trying to connect to my phone and laptop to the wifi network. I connected my laptop first and then tried to connect to my phone. I'm getting redirected to my Internet service providers login page on my phone and once I login on my phone, I'm not able to access internet on my laptop. Is there a way to resolve this?
     
    #5
  6. rj27 Net Addict Regulars

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    150
    Check if there is an option Clone PC MAC address under Advance Setup->WAN->Edit. If it is there try cloning the PC mac address so that the ISP sees only one device connected. Its there on my 2750u not sure about the 2730u. May be this helps in this issue.
     
    #6
  7. Alipp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried follwing your instructions for my similar in2net connection which uses tikona like setup. In the interface grouping section on clicking save my router hangs, any ways even without any settings only one of the devices(android phone with pppoe) or my laptop connects . I am unable to simultaneously use both my device using this same router. I connect the ppoe lan cable to the lan port and a ppoe connection helps me connect to the intenet both on my lappy and the android device.

    Hence how to get multiple access over wifi?
     
    #7
  8. Sarath Kumar Pujari New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your response.
    There is no such option on my 2730U
     
    #8
  9. avisachdeva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    7
    Probably MAC cloning will only solve it.
     
    #9
  10. smshashi Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    6
    Only 2 devices are allowed at a time in Tikona. I am able to connect my laptop and android at the same time. We need to login at tikona site from both devices to use internet. You did not mention the error. What error are you getting?
     
    #10

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)