Beam Cable - Not able to access website

Discussion in 'ACT Fibernet' started by rmaruri1, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. rmaruri1

    rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I have taken new beam connection. I can access many https web sites. But I am not able to open my customer site. This website works at my office location, Reliance data card.

    https://myapps.humana.com or https://myapps.humana.com/vpn/index.html

    Can you please verify whether you were able to access the site? I have tried with wireless and wired. Both doesn't work. If any one has Airtel or other providers please try it and let me know.

    Appreciate your help and thoughts.
     




  2. audioslave

    audioslave What?

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am able to open it. Please use Beam DNS server Incase if you are using Google DNS or Open DNS.
     
  3. rmaruri1

    rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have purchased wire less router from Beam and they have set up my router setting. I am connecting thru wi-fi. Not sure where to change Beam DNS or Google DNS?Please let me know so that I can try.
     
  4. essbebe

    essbebe MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,804
    Likes Received:
    80
  5. audioslave

    audioslave What?

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have purchased wire less router from Beam and they have set up my router setting. I am connecting thru wi-fi. Not sure where to change Beam DNS or Google DNS?

    Please let me know so that I can try.
    umm.. you can check Dns via local area connection I guess?
    open Command Prompt and enter "ipconfig /all" and Post the Results here.
     
  6. rmaruri1

    rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have plugged beam cable directly and accessed the web site. It worked for me. I believe it is not problem with laptop. I am accessing it in my personnel laptop.When I tried to access the site using the Wi-Fi, It doesn't work. I can access all the other site. Some of the https sites which I use also. Seems like, issue is with Wi-Fi. As I have purchased Wi-Fi from Beam, they have done the Wi-Fi setting. Moderator, When I ran the test Optimal MTU value came as 1500 (1472+28). I have logged into router settings but not sure where to change the MTU value.Please share your thoughts?
     
  7. rmaruri1

    rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I am using Beam DNS. I have setup MTU value as 1500 but it doesn't open the web site. Can you please let me know what MTU value you are using? I will try with that value.
     
  8. essbebe

    essbebe MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,804
    Likes Received:
    80
    Please give details of the wifi router model/make/number.
     
  9. rmaruri1

    rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0


Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)