1. Please change your bookmarks from https to http. Also clear up your HSTS!
  2. Please ensure you have read this document.

Beam Cable - Not able to access website

Discussion in 'Beam Fiber Broadband' started by rmaruri1, Feb 4, 2012.

  1. rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All,

    I have taken new beam connection. I can access many https web sites. But I am not able to open my customer site. This website works at my office location, Reliance data card.

    https://myapps.humana.com or https://myapps.humana.com/vpn/index.html

    Can you please verify whether you were able to access the site? I have tried with wireless and wired. Both doesn't work. If any one has Airtel or other providers please try it and let me know.

    Appreciate your help and thoughts.
     
    #1




  2. audioslave What?

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am able to open it. Please use Beam DNS server Incase if you are using Google DNS or Open DNS.
     
    #2
  3. rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have purchased wire less router from Beam and they have set up my router setting. I am connecting thru wi-fi. Not sure where to change Beam DNS or Google DNS?Please let me know so that I can try.
     
    #3
  4. essbebe MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,807
    Likes Received:
    80
    #4
  5. audioslave What?

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have purchased wire less router from Beam and they have set up my router setting. I am connecting thru wi-fi. Not sure where to change Beam DNS or Google DNS?

    Please let me know so that I can try.
    umm.. you can check Dns via local area connection I guess?
    open Command Prompt and enter "ipconfig /all" and Post the Results here.
     
    #5
  6. rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have plugged beam cable directly and accessed the web site. It worked for me. I believe it is not problem with laptop. I am accessing it in my personnel laptop.When I tried to access the site using the Wi-Fi, It doesn't work. I can access all the other site. Some of the https sites which I use also. Seems like, issue is with Wi-Fi. As I have purchased Wi-Fi from Beam, they have done the Wi-Fi setting. Moderator, When I ran the test Optimal MTU value came as 1500 (1472+28). I have logged into router settings but not sure where to change the MTU value.Please share your thoughts?
     
    #6
  7. rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I am using Beam DNS. I have setup MTU value as 1500 but it doesn't open the web site. Can you please let me know what MTU value you are using? I will try with that value.
     
    #7
  8. essbebe MODERATOR

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    9,807
    Likes Received:
    80
    Please give details of the wifi router model/make/number.
     
    #8
  9. rmaruri1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)